Privacy Policy

We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information. 

"Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

"YNAB" is You Need A Budget, the online Budgeting Software available at https://www.youneedabudget.com. Budget Feeder is not affiliated with YNAB.

Collection of personal information

We will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms. 

You may provide basic information such as your name and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and to allow you to create a Budget Feeder account. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us. 

Collection of Banking Information

When you connect your bank account to your Budget Feeder account, your web browser will be redirected to Illion, an Australian company that provides secure, read-only access to your bank account. We do not directly request, handle or store your banking credentials at any time.

We store information about your bank accounts so that you can select which acounts you would like to sync your transactions from. In case of credit card accounts, the card number is redacted before ever reaching our system.

Collection of YNAB Information

When you connect your YNAB account to your Budget Feeder account, we collect your YNAB User ID, Budget and Account information so that you can select which accounts you would like to sync your transactions to.

Collection of Payment Information

You may subscribe to the Budget Feeder service by providing your Credit Card information. We do not directly request, handle or store your credit card details at any time. The processing of your credit card is handled security by ChargeBee and Stripe, who are both PCI Certified.

Other Information we collect

  • Your full name and the email address that you provide to us at time of registration
  • Your IP Address when you access the service so that we can maintain site security


Cookies

To improve your experience on our site, and to allow you to log in to your account, we use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you will not be able to use the full functionality of the service.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.  

Website analytics  

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.  

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

How we collect your personal information

We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Use of your personal information

We use your personal information to provide the service of syncing your bank account transactions to your YNAB Account.

The data that we obtain from your YNAB account or from your Bank Accounts will never unknowingly be passed to any third-party, except as may be required by law.

We may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs. 

We may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

Disclosure of your personal information

Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. 

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. 

We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Budget Feeder, https://www.budgetfeeder.com, its customers or third parties. 

Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to Unites States of America, where YNAB is located.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances. 

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information. 

Security of your personal information

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We do not directly request, handle or store your banking credentials at any time. We use an access token provided by Illion Open Data Solutions, who provide secure access to financial instution bank account data.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Access to your personal information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at support@budgetfeeder.com, or mail us at PO BOX 870, Mooloolaba QLD 4557

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act. 

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to support@budgetfeeder.com. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving notice of your complaint.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.